S-24G6GS-L3M

24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Industrial PoE Switch With 6*1/10G SFP

S-24G6GS-L3M is a high-performance L3 managed switch, which is a new generation convergence 10G switch for next-generation IP metropolitan area networks, large-scale campus networks, and enterprise networks. It has 24*10/100/1000M RJ45 ports and 6*1/10G SFP+ fiber ports.

Category:

Key Feature:

 

Advanced hardware architecture, powerful processing capabilities

    • Adopting the industry’s advanced hardware architecture design, the 1U machine can support 24 *100/1000M RJ45 ports and 6*1/10G SFP+ ports, meeting the high performance, high capacity, and high density of big data transmission and expandable requirements.

Strong data service guarantee

    • Support virtualized reorganization switching technology, which can virtualize multiple physical devices into one logical device. The actual physical device is transparent to users, which simplifies the management of network equipment and network topology, greatly improves network operation efficiency, and the entire virtual system realizes unified management of a single IP, and the actual physical equipment is transparent to users, which simplifies the management of network equipment and network topology, greatly improves network operation efficiency, and effectively reduces operation and maintenance
    • Perfect Ethernet OAM mechanism, supporting 802.3ah, 802.1ag, and ITU-Y.1731, real-time monitoring of the network operating status, to achieve rapid detection and location of

 

Rich business features

    • Complete Layer 2 and Layer 3 multicast routing protocols to meet the access requirements of IPTV, multi-terminal HD video surveillance, and HD video conferences;
    • A complete three-layer routing protocol and large routing table capacity can meet various types of network interconnection requirements and can form large data center networks, campus networks, enterprise networks, and industrial user private networks.
    • It fully supports Layer 2 and Layer 3 MPLS VPN and can build a large-scale MPLS VPN core network to meet the access needs of industry private network VPN users and enterprise network VPN
    • Fully support IPv6 protocol suite, support IPv6 neighbor discovery, ICMPv6, Path MTU discovery, DHCPv6, and other IPv6
    • Support IPv6-based Ping, Traceroute, Telnet, SSH, ACL, to meet the needs of pure IPv6 network equipment management and business control.
    • Support IPv6 multicast features such as MLD and MLD Snooping, and IPv6 three-layer routing protocols such as IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+, , to provide users with complete IPv6 two- and three-layer solutions.
    • Support rich IPv4 to IPv6 transition technologies, including IPv6 manual tunnel, automatic tunnel, 6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, and other tunnel technologies to ensure the smooth transition from IPv4 network to IPv6

Security

    • It adopts advanced hardware architecture design, realizing the hierarchical scheduling and protection of the packet. Supports defense against DoS, TCP’s SYN Flood, UDP Flood, broadcast storm, large traffic, attacks on equipment; supports command line classification Protection, users of different levels have different management rights.
    • support IEEE 1x, Radius, BDTacacs+, etc., and provide users with a complete security authentication mechanism.
    • Support clear text or MD5 authentication of related routing protocols, support uRPF reverse routing search technology, which can effectively control illegal services; hardware-level message deep detection and filtering technology, support for control messages and data messages In-depth detection, thereby effectively isolating illegal data packets, and improving the security of the network

Stable and reliable

    • Supports Efficient Ethernet and complies with International standard IEEE 3az.
    • Smart fan design supports switching between front-back mode and back-front mode and fan automatic speed
    • It adopts an advanced redundant dual power supply system architecture design which can realize the function of efficient power switching, unique power monitoring, slow start, real-time monitoring of the whole machine operating status, intelligent adjustment, and deep energy-saving.

 

Easy maintenance

    • CPU monitoring, memory monitoring, Ping test, and cable
    • HTTPS, SSLV3, SSHV1 / V2, and other encryption methods make management more
    • RMON, system logs, and port traffic statistics facilitate network optimization and LDP can facilitate the network management system to query and determine the communication status of the web network management, CLI command line (Console, Telnet), SNMP (V1/V2 /V3), Telnet, and other diversified management and maintenance

 

 

Specification

Model S24G6GS-L3M
Interface Characteristics      
 

 Fixed Port

24*10/100/1000M RJ45 ports (Data) 6*1/10G SFP+ fiber ports (Data)

1* Console RS232 port (9600,8, N,1)

 

Ethernet Port

10/100/1000Base-T auto-sensing, Full/half duplex MDI/MDI-X

 

self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair Transmission

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP (≤100 meter)

100BASE-TX: Cat5 or later UTP (≤100 meter) 1000BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP (≤100 meter)

 

 Optical Fiber Port

1/10G SFP+ optical fiber interface, default matching optical modules (optional order single-mode / multi-mode, single fiber / dual fiber optical

module. LC)

Optical Cable/ Distance Multi-mode: 850nm / 0 ~ 500m, single mode: 1310nm/ 0 ~ 40km,

 

1550nm/ 0 ~ 120km.

Chip Parameter
Network

 Management Type

 

L3

Network Protocol IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X, IEEE802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet, IEEE802.3x

Forwarding Mode Store and Forward (Full Wire Speed)
Switching Capacity 598Gbps (non-blocking)
Forwarding

 Rate@64byte

 

124Mpps

MAC 32K
Buffer Memory 32M
Jumbo Frame 9K
 

LED Indicator

Power: PWR (green), system: SYS (green), network:1-24 (green), Fiber

 

port: 1-6 (green)

Power Supply                
Total PWR / Input

Voltage

 

75W/ (AC100-240V)

Power Consumption Standby<20W, Full Load<40W
Power Supply Built-in power supply AC100~240V 50-60Hz 1A
Physical Parameter                                              
Operation TEMP /

 Humidity

 

-20~+55°C, 5%~90% RH Non condensing

Storage TEMP /

 Humidity

 

-40~+75°C, 5%~95% RH Non condensing

Dimension (L*W*H) 442.5*350*44.5mm
Net /Gross Weight <6.0kg / <6.3kg
Installation Desktop,19-inch 1U cabinet installation
Certification & Warranty
Lightning protection

/protection level

 

Port lightning protection: 6KV 8/20us, Protection level: IP30

 

Certification

CCC, CE mark, commercial, CE/LVD EN60950

 

FCC Part 15 Class B, RoHS

Warranty 2 years, lifelong maintenance.
Network Management Features
 

 

 

Virtualization and Stacking

Virtualization

 

Distributed equipment management, distributed link aggregation, distributed flexible routing

Stacking via standard Ethernet interface Local stacking and remote stacking

MAD stack split detection based on LACP, BFD, ARP

 

 

IPv4

PBR, ECMP

 

BFD for OSPF, BGP

 

Static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS, BEIGRP

 

 

IPv6

MLD V1/V2, MLD snooping

ICMPv6, DHCPv6, ACLv6 and IPv6 Telnet IPv6 Static Routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+ Manual tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, 6 to 4 tunnel IPv6 neighbor discovery, Path MTU Discovery

 

 

 MAC Switching Capacity

Black-hole MAC items IEEE 802.1AE MacSec

MAC address filtering function Check and delete MAC address Configuring MAC address aging time

Limit on MAC address learning number

 

Static configuration and dynamically learning of MAC address

 

 

 

 

VLAN

GVRP

 

Private VLAN 4K Active VLAN

QinQ & selective QinQ

 

1:1 and N:1 VLAN Mapping

Link Aggregation 10GE port aggregation, Static aggregation, Dynamic aggregation
Flow Monitoring sFLOW
 

 DHCP

DHCP server/relay/client/snooping DHCP auto-config and CWMP-TR069

DHCP Snooping option82/DHCP Relay option82

 

 

STP/ERPS

ERPS (G.8032)

 

802.1D (STP), 802.1W (RSTP),802.1S (MSTP)

 

BPDU protection, root protection and ring protection

 

 

 Multicast

IGMP V1/v2/v3 IGMP Snooping IGMP Fast Leave PIM-SM and PIM-DM

Multicast traffic cross VLAN duplication

 

Multicast group policy and multicast number limit

 

 

 

Multicast group policy and multicast number limit

 

 ARP

Free ARP, Static entry, ARP anti-attack Standard proxy ARP and local proxy ARP

Dynamic ARP Inspection, ARP source suppression

ARP inspection (check according to DHCP Snooping, 802.1x table entry, or IP/MAC static binding)

Mirroring Flow mirroring, N:4 port mirroring, Local and remote port mirroring
 

 

 

 

MPLS VPN

MCE MPLS TE

MPLS OAM

 

LDP protocol

 

P/PE of MPLS VPN

 

 QoS/ACL

CAR flow limit

 

Tail-Drop and WRED 802.1p/DSCP priority mapping Traffic policing and traffic shaping

DRR, SP, and DRR+SP queue scheduling algorithms

Hash load balancing to ensure the integrity of the traffic output session Traffic classification based on each field of the L2/L3/L4 protocol header Ingress and Egress ACL, matching L2, L3, L4, and IP quintuple, copy,

forward, and discard

 

 

 

 

 

Security

uRPF

 

Port isolation

 

Radius and BDTacacs+ IEEE 8021x certification

DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option 82 Command line hierarchical protection Port security, IP + MAC + port binding

Identification and filtering of L2/L3/L4 based ACL

Suppression of broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast packet Defend against DDoS attack, SYN Flood attack of TCP, and UDP Flood attack

 

 

 Reliability

ISSU EAPS,ERPS HSRP,VRRP

GR for OSPF and BGP BFD for OSPF and BGP Power supply 1+1 backup

Static/LACP link aggregation and cross service card link aggregation

 

 

 

 

 

 Management

NTP ISSU

Track System logs

Ping, Tracert

Power alarm

Graded alarm

SNMP v1/v2/v3 RMON event history 802.1AG and 802.3AH

Fan, temperature alarm Console,
Telnet,SSH 2.0 Debug information
output Web browser management
Telnet remote maintenance
ZTP(Zero Touch Provisioning)

sFLOW and other traffic statistics analysis SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)

File upload and download management in TFTP mode

Energy Saving IEEE802.3az green energy Ethernet
 

 

 

 System

Category 5 Ethernet network cable

 

Web browser: Mozilla Firefox 2.5 or higher, Google browser chrome V42 or higher, Microsoft Internet Explorer10 or higher

TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in a

network

S-24G6GS-L3M-Datasheet

Download