S-24G8S4GS-L3M

36-port 10G Uplink L3 Managed Ethernet Fiber Switch

 

The S-24G8S4GS-L3M is a 10G uplink L3 managed Ethernet fiber switch independently developed by NetLink. It has 24*10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports and 8*100/1000Base-X SFP ports and 4*1/10G SFP+ fiber slot ports. Each port can support wire-speed forwarding.

Category:

Key Feature:

 

  Full Gigabit access, 10G SFP+ fiber port uplink

  • All series supports “Gigabit Ethernet port and gigabit SFP fiber slot port and 1/10G SFP+ fiber slot port “combination, which enables users to flexibly build networking to meet the needs of various
  • Support non-blocking wire-speed
  • Support full-duplex based on 3x and half-duplex based on backpressure.

 

  Strong business processing capability

  • 1Q VLAN, flexible VLAN division, Voice VLAN and QinQ configuration.
  • QoS, Priority mode based on 1P, Port & DSCP, queue scheduling algorithm including Equ, SP, WRR & SP+WRR.
  • ALC, filter data packet through configuring matching rules, processing operation & time permission, and provide flexible and safe access
  • IGMP V1/V2 and IGMP
  • ERPS/STP/RSTP/MSTP.
  • Static and dynamic

 

 Security

  • 1X authentication.
  • Port isolation, Storm
  • IP-MAC-VLAN-Port

 

 Stable and reliable

  • Low power consumption, galvanized steel The fan active cooling.
  • Self-developed power supply, high redundancy design, providing a long term and stable power
  • CCC, CE, FCC,
  • The user-friendly panel, it can show the device status through the LED indicator of PWR, Link/Act.

Easy operation and maintenance management

  • Web management, CLI command line (Console, Telnet), SNMP (V1/V2/V3).
  • HTTPS, SSLV3, and SSHV1/V2.
  • RMON, system log, LLDP, and port traffic
  • CPU monitoring, memory monitoring, Ping test, and cable

Specification

Model S-24G8S4GS-L3M
Interface Characteristics
 

 

 

Fixed Port

24*10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 ports (Data) 8*100/1000Base-X SFP ports (Data) 4*4*1/10G SFP+ fiber slot ports (Data)

1*Console RS232 port (115200, N,8,1)

 

Ethernet Port

Port 1-24 support 10/100/1000Base-T, auto-sensing, Full/half duplex

 

MDI/MDI-X self-adaption

 

Twisted Pair Transmission

10BASE-T: Cat3,4,5 UTP (≤100 meter)

100BASE-TX: Cat5 or later UTP (≤100 meter) 1000BASE-T: Cat5e or later UTP (≤100 meter)

 

 

SFP Slot Port

10G SFP+ optical fiber interface, default not matching optical modules (optional order single-mode / multi-mode, single fiber / dual fiber optical

module. LC)

SFP Port Expansion Turbo overclocking 2.5G optical module and ring
Optical Cable/

 

Distance

Multi-mode: 850nm / 0 ~ 500M (1.25G), 0-300M(10G),

 

Single-mode: 1310nm /0 ~ 40KM, 1550nm/ 0 ~ 120KM.

Chip Parameter
Network

Management Type

 L3
  

Network Protocol

IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3i 10Base-T IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X, IEEE802.3ae 10GBase-SR/LR, IEEE802.3x

Forwarding Mode Store and Forward (Full Wire Speed)
Switching Capacity 598Gbps
Forwarding

Rate@64byte

107.14Mpps
MAC 32K
Buffer Memory 32M
Jumbo Frame 9.6K
 

LED Indicator

Power: PWR (yellow), system: SYS (yellow), Network: Link (yellow),

 

Fiber port: L/A (green)

Reset Switch yes, support one key to restore factory settings
Power Supply
Total PWR / Input

Voltage

 

60W/AC100-240V)

Power Consumption Standby<20W, Full Load<45W
Power Supply Built-in power supply, AC 100~240V 50-60Hz 1.0A
Physical Parameter
Operation TEMP /

Humidity

 

-20~+55°C,5%~90% RH Non condensing

Storage TEMP /

Humidity

 

-40~+80°C,5%~95% RH Non condensing

Dimension (L*W*H) 440*290*44.5mm
Net /Gross Weight <3.5kg / <4.3kg
Installation Desktop, 19-inch 1U cabinet installation
Certification & Warranty
Lightning protection /

 protection level

 

Lightning protection: 4KV 8/20us; Protection level: IP30

 

Certification

CCC; CE mark, commercial; CE/LVD EN60950; FCC Part 15 Class

B; RoHS

Warranty 2 years, lifelong maintenance.
Network Management Features
 

 

 

 

 

Interface

IEEE802.3X (Full-duplex)

 

Port temperature protection setting

 

Port green Ethernet Energy-saving setting Broadcast storm control based on port speed

The speed limit of the message flow in the access port.

 

The minimum particle size is 64Kbps.

 

 

Layer 3 Features

 L3 network management IPV4/IPV6 management L3 routing full wire speed forwarding

Static route, Default route @ 128 

pcs, APR @ 1024 pcs

 

 

 

 

VLAN

VLAN based on MAC

 

VLAN based on the protocol Voice VLAN, QinQ configuration

4K VLAN based on port, IEEE802.1q

 

Port configuration of Access, Trunk, Hybrid

 

Port Aggregation

LACP, Static aggregation

 

Max 18 aggregation groups and 8 ports per group.

Spanning Tree STP (IEEE802.1d), RSTP (IEEE802.1w), MSTP (IEEE802.1s)
Industrial Ring G.8032 (ERPS), Recovery time less than 20ms
Network Protocol 255 Ring at most, Max 250 devices per ring.
 

Multicast

MLD Snooping v1/v2, Multicast VLAN

 

IGMP Snooping v1/v2, Max 1024 multicast groups, Fast log out

Port Mirroring Bidirectional data mirroring based on port
 

 

 

 

 

QoS

Flow-based Rate Limiting Flow-based Packet Filtering 8*Output queues of each port 802.1p/DSCP priority mapping

Diff-Serv QoS, Priority Mark/Remark

 

Queue Scheduling Algorithm (SP, WRR, SP+WRR)

 

 

 

ACL

Port-based Issuing ACL, ACL based on port and VLAN

L2 to L4 packet filtering, matching first 80 bytes message. Provide ACL based on MAC, Destination MAC address, IP Source, Destination IP, IP Protocol Type, TCP/UDP Port, TCP/UDP Port Range, and VLAN, etc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security

IP-MAC-VLAN-Port binding ARP inspection, Anti-DoS attack

AAA & RADIUS, MAC learning limit Mac black holes, IP source protection

IEEE802.1X & MAC address authentication Broadcast storm control, Backup for host datum

SSH 2.0, SSL, Port isolation, ARP message speed limit

 

User hierarchical management and password protection

DHCP DHCP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Server, DHCP Relay
 

 

 

 Management

One-key recovery Cable Diagnose, LLDP

Web Management (HTTPS) NTP, System work log, Ping Test CPU instant utilization status view

Console/AUX Modem/Telnet/SSH2.0 CLI

Download & Management on FTP, TFTP, Xmodem, SFTP, SNMP V1/V2C/V3

ONV NMS – smart network management system platform (LLDP+SNMP)

 

 

 

 

 System

Category 5 Ethernet network cable

 

Web browser: Mozilla Firefox 2.5 or higher, Google browser chrome V42 or higher, Microsoft Internet Explorer10 or later;

TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as

Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in a network

S-24G8S4GS-L3M-Datasheet

Download